top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
Effective date: 2021-06-11
Last update date: 2023-12-20
Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd Reg: 2019 / 389730 / 07

 

Overview:
At Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd, we are committed to upholding data protection standards in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 (POPI) and other relevant South African data protection laws. We recognize the significance of safeguarding your personal information.

 

Data Controller & Processor:
For the purposes of POPI and other relevant regulations, Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd acts both as a “data controller” and a “data processor” concerning the personal data you provide.

Data We Collect:
The information we gather may encompass, but is not restricted to:

  • Full name and title

  • Contact details: Address, telephone number, and email address

  • Demographic details: Postal code

  • Financial data: Necessary for transaction processing

  • Details of purchases made on our online platform

We refrain from collecting any sensitive personal data categories, such as religious beliefs, sexual orientation, or health information.

Public Platforms:
Please exercise caution when posting or submitting personal data to public platforms associated with Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd. We do not assume responsibility for the safeguarding of such voluntarily shared information on these platforms.

Purpose of Data Collection:
We process your data for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Addressing product-related queries and complaints

  • Fulfilling legal obligations and complying with regulatory directives

  • Safeguarding against misuse of our services

Data Sharing:
While we may share your details within Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd for operational purposes, rest assured we do not sell or exchange your personal data with external parties unless strictly necessary for service delivery or lawful reasons.

Data Retention:
Your personal data will be stored in a de-identified format for a reasonable duration. Specifically:

  • Client data will be retained for the duration of your association with Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd plus an additional five (5) years post-termination.

  • Subsequently, your data will be anonymized and purged from our systems.

Your Rights:

  • Access Rights: You can request details about your stored personal data by contacting us via the provided contact information.

  • Erasure Rights: You can request the deletion of your data unless specific conditions, such as unresolved customer service issues or legal obligations, apply.

  • Objection Rights: You can object to the processing of your data. We will cease processing unless there are compelling legitimate reasons to continue, and you can also opt out of direct marketing initiatives.

Policy Amendments:
Apparition Jewellery (Pty) Ltd reserves the discretion to modify this policy periodically. Such alterations will not impact prior transactions but will be applicable to future engagements.

Contact Information:

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, reach out to us at support@apparition.co.za.

bottom of page